Saturday, July 31, 2010

One of the Most Awesome Colors Ever: Essie's Knockout Pout


Direct Sunlight:
essie Knockout pout swatch

Shade:
Neon pink nail polish

Indoor:
Essie neon pink
It's even better in real life!

Oh boy, I feel overly happy right about now. After buying a few polishes, I quickly got home and decided I want to change colors. Since I’ve been dying for one of Essie’s neon colors (Knockout Pout & Pink Parka) I found Knockout pout sitting there along with its collection.

The first time I saw this color I already loved it, but my sister stopped me said I had enough pinks. (For the record, she stopped me around 3 times I encountered this color.) So this time I had an excuse... and it was something along the lines of “I’ve been really looking for a good neon for quite sometime now” LOL

Anyways, after applying it on I was thinking “Sh*t son, it’s so wonderful – should I buy a back-up bottle? But then what are the chances of me finishing any bottle in my collection...” So I run off to find my sister and I was like: “Milan, I think I am in love...” and guess what? She agrees that it’s a cute color :D

Oh yeah, 3 coats here :) No application troubles. It was just wonderful, if you are looking for a neon that doesn't look too over-the-top, this is your color!

Little elephant finds a new home:
Amigurumi

So my aunt was over this week, and she fell in love with this little elephant I made a while back so I gave it to her. I tend to make animals here and there when I find time. hehe. I thought I should share some of my work :)

-vee


Friday, July 30, 2010

Bottle Pictures of July


Obsessive Compulsive Cosmetics:
Obessive Compulsive Disorder nail polish Left to Right: Flatline, Hush, Anime, Blackboard, Wasabi, Dangerous

Claire's Icing:
Claires & Icing Nail Polish Left to Right: Gargoyle, St Barts, See you at the Metro, Couple of Nail art striper polishes in black, gold, fuschia, white nail pen, and a Nail Art Kit

A Happy Friday Haul:
OPI, Essie, China GlazeLeft to Right: Ruby Pumps, Lincoln Park after Dark, Kennebunk Port, You're a Pisa Work, Light as Air, Knockout Pout, Turquoise & Caicos, Lapis of Luxury

Swatches coming soon.

I thought I would share a few bottle pictures for the weekend :) If any of you girls want to see a particular color soon (shown here, or other polishes) just let me know and I'll try to make it a priority color :)

Suggestions for nail art is also accepted!

Have an awesome weekend!!

*Some of these items were sent for review
-vee


Hard Candy: Envy


Direct Sunlight:
Hard candy envy swatch

Shade:
Hard candy envy swatch

Indoor:
Hard candy envy swatch

Now this is more my type of color! This looks like a black polish with subtle green shimmer to it. I think this is a good fall/winter polish. I have a thing for matching polish with the weather lol.

I’m quite happy with this one because it took only 2 coats! In my earlier posts when I tried other blacks like China Glaze’s Liquid Leather & Sally Hansen’s Midnight in NY they all took about 4 coats >=(.

Ring:
Hard Candy ring
Oh and here’s the ring. The size of the rings fit my index and middle finger perfectly. LOL.

*This was sent for review
-vee


Thursday, July 29, 2010

Hard Candy: Hypnotic


Direct Sunlight:
Hard Candy Hypnotic swatch

Shade:
Hard Candy nail polish Hypnotic

Indoor:
hard candy nail polish swatch

If anyone noticed while reading my blog I have a thing for crèmes and jelly... not so much shimmer, frosted polish. But hey, never know, I may convert one day lol.

With this polish it runs on the sheer side, and I think it was made to be worn sheer. This looks something my mom and aunt would like for their mani, just because it’s sheer and they don’t have time to re-paint their nails as often as I do.

I’m wearing 4 coats here. This color is not my style at all but I think my mom would sure appreciate it :).

Note: To all Canadian girls, I was told that Hard Candy will be hitting the shelves of Wal-Mart some time this August! Hip hip hooray!

*This was sent for review

-vee


Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Hard Candy: Frenzy


Direct Sunlight:

Hard Candy Frenzy Swatch

Shade:
hard candy nail polish frenzy swatch

Indoor:
Hard Candy Frenzy


First impression: the brush reminds me of Essie’s; both are thin and easy to work with. The formula was surprisingly smooth and applied pretty evenly within the first coat. You can stop at 2 coats, especially if you have short nails because it’ll be fully opaque. But lately I like to 3 coats everything because I put my hands in the light to make sure it’s 100% at the tips of my nails.

In terms of color, it’s pretty bold and vibrant... reminds me of a $OPI’s Ocean Love Potion but with the vibrancy of H&M’s Bella’s Choice, along those lines. M says It looks exactly like this pencil crayon from Laurentien called Azure.

They have an online site if you click here, and also available at Wal-Mart in the States for $5!

Note: The color on the website shows the swatch as a sky blue but it’s not. The color was very hard to capture and edit, but this is pretty close.

More Hard Candy swatches coming up: Hypnotic & Envy

Hard Candy Nail Polish
*These were sent for review

-vee


Monday, July 26, 2010

My Favorite Cuticle Treatment(s)!


Number One: Lush's Lemony Flutter
Jar:


Jar Opened:


The reason why I like this one the most:
______ Texture/Consistency - it's easy to get out of the jar. When you apply it it has a cold feel to it and turns into oil once you rub it in.
______ Absorbency - Once on the skin it doesn't take long to absorb.
______ Smell - Smells like lemons!
______ Made fresh - On the back it tells you when it was made and when it is best until.
______Most value for your money - it costs around the same as the other two I've listed but contains much more product

Price: $12.95 CAD for 1.5oz


Number Two: Burt's Bee Lemon Butter Cuticle Creme



Now with this one, also a very good Cuticle butter but the one problem I have with it is that it's not as easy to take out. You can either rub you finger in there - or scrap it out with your nail. What I usually do is use a filbert brush.

The smell of this one is also like lemons, it smells a little more real than Lush's Lemony Flutter.

As for absorbency, this one takes a bit longer - I would recommend this one as a night butter.

Price:$7.99 CAD for 0.60oz


Number Three: Sephora by OPI's Brush-On Cuticle Oil


Lastly, Sephora's by OPI's Brush-on Cuticle Oil. This one smells great and I think it's good for keeping in your purse as an emergency oil. But I don't know... I feel like this one isn't worth it's money. Also the way you have to squeeze the stuff out - drives me nuts! Usually I don't see anything come out then I squeeze again and I get a big blob. *shakes fist*

This was the first oil I brought and it didn't do much for me, so I just keep it in my purse incase I were to ever look at my hands and realize my cuticles are dry. In those cases - it's pretty handy. I just wouldn't rely on this one on it's own.

Price: $9 US, $12 CAD for 0.25oz
-vee


OH MY GOD - SO CUTE!!!





Something I came across the other day. This is one of the cutest little cats I've seen lol.
-vee


Sunday, July 25, 2010

OPI: Ogre the-top Blue


Direct Sunlight:
OPI Ogre the-top Blue

Shade:
Ogre the top blue swatch

Indoors:
OPI ogre the top blue swatch


Another lovely blue from OPI! I used 3 coats here, you could probably get away with just 2. This is a very nice, rich blue. This is the only color I brought from the shrek collection.

I think I've been obsessed with Blues these days, there is this one color from Orly (Snowcone) that I've been dying to get my hands on! Ugh, I am having no such luck finding it at any store. : (

Edit:Oops, I posted the kitty twice, I forgot I had one scheduled to post automatically. LOL
-vee


Saturday, July 24, 2010

Color Accent



Indoors:


This NOTD was made for Polish Hoarder Disorder's weekly challenge. For this week theme we were suppose to use black, grey, white with a color accent of our choice.

Colors used: China Glaze - liquid leather, Deborah Lippmann - Waking up in Vegas, OPI - Ogre the-top Blue, China Glaze - White on white.

Okay, thats all for now gotta finish getting ready to go out!

-vee


Friday, July 23, 2010

China Glaze: Grape Pop


Direct Sunlight:
China Glaze Grape Pop
Shade:
CG Grape Pop
Indoor:
China Glaze Dark Purple Creme



Now this color was one of the colors from China Glaze Up and Away collection that I went everywhere looking for. And you know what? I’m glad I found it! It’s so lovely and rich. In these pictures I used 2 coats. Very opaque!

Gah so happy! If you get a chance to come by this color, I definitely recommend it, especially if you're a purple creme lover like I am. :D

-vee


Tuesday, July 20, 2010

ChG Agent Lavender & Viva la Nails' Water Decals

Direct Sunlight:
viva la nails

Shade:
viva la nails water decals

Right Hand:
viva la nails nail art
I liked this position better


Thumb:
viva la nails

Indoor with Flash:
viva la nails flowers

Indoor full hand:
viva la nails

This is my first time using water decals so I made a few instructions that may help.

Prep:
______• A bowl filled with water
______• Mini scissors
______• Tweezers (Optional)
______• Top Coat

Step 1: Cut out the desired design (try to stay close to the design)
Step 2: Remove the plastic cover
Step 3: Place the water decal into the bowl and let sit for approx 30 seconds
Step 4: Gently separate the water decal from the paper
Step 5: Use your hands, or a pair of tweezers to place on the nail
Step 6: Once on desired location press down to secure it in place
Step 7: Top coat

Overall, this is a very cute design. I like this design for accenting the ring & thumb.

On the sheet there is enough designs to do two full mani (if you decide to do all 10 fingers) or in my case five manis! haha. I also like how the images mirror each other.

To check out more water decal designs you can click here :)

These were sent for review

-vee


Monday, July 19, 2010

China Glaze: Agent Lavender


Direct Sunlight:
China Glaze Agent Lavender swatch

Shade:



Indoor:
CG Agent Lavender


This color is so pretty and feminine. The application was very smooth – which surprised me because for some reason I thought this color would be thicker. I used 3 coats to get full coverage, and 1 layer of Seche Vite to give it a glossy finish.
The first time I wore this color I immediately stamped with the Konad image plate m7. Together they look pretty cute... like wall paper! If you like to see what I’m talking about you can click over here.

I’m hoping to try out another Konad design before I remove this mani, so at least if I don’t like it I won’t have to feel bad about removing it afterwards.

-vee


Re-Post: OPI - A Grape Fit!


Overcast:
OPI - A Grape Fit! @ milanandvanaily

Shade:
opi a grape fit

Indoor:
opi a grape fit

I love purple crèmes, but for some reason I didn`t fall back in love with this color like the first time I tried it on.

This also reminds me of Parlez-Vous OPI? in dimmer lightings. 3 coats here.

-vee


Sunday, July 18, 2010

OPI: A Grape Fit! & Image Plate m71


Indoor:


Thumb:


So I've been thinking I wanted to do more nail art for my blog - and this is what I came up with today.

Hmm, I think it's a good concept but the color choice could be better. I'm thinking a black base would look pretty awesome. I don't know why I'm so nic-picky when it comes to my own nail art. Oh well...

Back to the drawing board!

-vee


“Emergency “ Kit

So I feel like doing something a little different today. So today I’m going to show you my beauty “emergency” kit that I made a few months ago. The reason I decided to do this is because, starting this Fall I’ll be commuting a bit more than 2 hours (round trip) for school. Since I’ll be downtown a lot, I decided I needed a large bag and a couple of essential items – and what better way to do that then to put it into a cute little bag!

The Emergency Kit:
emergency kit
This is the “Sunshine Cuties” bag by Harajuku lovers from Sephora. If you’re interested you can click here (it’s on sale now too!)

At a Glance:
beauty emergency kit

Batch 1:
beauty emergency kit
Here we have a Playtex 360 tampon (lol), a couple of Advil Liquid Gels, a wet nap, Rolaids, stomach ache pills, Gravol, and two Excel gums.

I don’t know why, but people in my family are like walking pharmacies. LOL

Batch 2:
beauty kit
Second up, La Roche-Posay’s Lipikar Body Milk and Active C anti-wrinkle dermatological treatment, Mini Tweezers by Tweezerman, Listerine breath strips, floss, nail filer, Blistex, Mini sewing kit, and a hair tie.

I don’t know why I have anti-wrinkle cream. I like to occasionally put it on so I’ll never have wrinkles lolol.

Batch 3:

Lastly I have a couple of lip products: Yves Saint Laurents’ Golden Floss, Rouge Volupte #19, MAC Creme Cup, and Sephora lipgloss.

I probably should have other make up in here, but I rarely have to retouch anything else.

The bag that will carry it all:


Yea... so it’s not really a school bag – more like a gym bag. Well, it is a gym bag - but it will fit everything I ever need! Hopefully this will give you ideas for what you need for your own kit :)

Other things I would suggest: Mirror, tissues, q tips, and some money.

-vee


Friday, July 16, 2010

Betsey Johnson Challenge

This NOTD was made for Polish Hoarder Disorder's weekly challenge. For this week, we were supposed to pick a dress from the Betsey Johnson website and use the colors and elements as inspiration.

I personally do not like Betsey Johnson, I think her designs are too flashy and busy for my taste. So I was looking around and chose a dress I think I could realistically remake, and here it goes...

Indoors:


Dress:


I think this design kind of scares me LOL. I don't know what it is but it freaks me out when I see black with red flecks. (I know this isn't red) Deborah Lippmann - Ruby Red Slippers, is a prime example.

But yea, I used OPI's Strawberry maragarita as a base & image plate m57. I think it would look a lot better if I used a pastel color and used white special polish instead.
-vee