Saturday, September 11, 2010

NARS: Blue Lagoon


Direct Sunlight:
NARS Blue Lagoon

Shade:
NARS Blue Lagoon swatch

Indoor:
NARS Blue Lagoon

Blue Lagoon is actually a re-release and it’s now part of NARS Vintage collection, and is available for a limited time only. This is a sheer iridescent blue. I went with 4 coats with this one. The drying time was great and the application was super easy. I was scared that I would have trouble holding the square cap, but it turns out it doesn’t affect the application. The color by itself is quite pretty... it kind of glows doesn’t it? LOL

Blue Lagoon over No Room for the Blues.

Direct Sunlight:


Shade:
Nars Vintage collection, OPI No Room for the Blues

Indoor:


Video:



Okay, wow! Hot damn, it’s so beautiful. *wipes tears.* I definitely recommend this for layering! So over here I did 2 coats of OPI’s No Room for the Blues, and layered it with 1 coat of Blue Lagoon. AHhhh, it has that subtle shimmer-like quality that I love about Chanel polishes. DOES IT NOT?!

Btw, don’t mind my thumb, I have this strange tendency to like to swatch 4 fingers first before doing a full on mani/pedi. Sometimes I’d finish everything to come to the realization that I don’t feel like wearing it. Haha. I don’t like to waste. But okay, I had to wear this. And this is coming from a die-hard crème lover. But hey, I do really love subtle shimmer. :)

Oh I almost forgot, NARS will be shipping to Canada starting October. :) Isn’t that great news? Since I haven’t seen this collection yet here in stores.


Nars Vintage Collection, Bottle Pictures:





*These were sent for review

-vee


8 comments:

  1. these colors are so HOT! Love them!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wow, Blue Lagoon is stunning!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Amanda, K, Salisha: thank you! :D

    Serena: I like it better layered. I wonder how it will look with other colors XD

    Lois: hehe, it's amazing how much nail polish there is in this world. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awwww, I LOVE the layer over OPI =D! I am a creamlover too - as you knew, but subtle shimmer I do love too ^^.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ning: haha! we're so alike. this is the type of shimmer I like!
    >:)

    ReplyDelete